Regarding payment of gratuity included in salary

I have worked in a pvt ltd for 6 years. Received my full and final in this assessment year. Fnf also contained 2lakhs under gratuity. I received the form 16 with full amount mentioned under salary, whereas the gratuity amount should be in under section 10 (10) and should not be taxable. Now while filling irt it showing 40k payable. And the company haven’t taken any action yet. Pls help.
Surbhi Jain
Sector-74, Noida 201304, Uttar Pradesh
Email: sxxxxxxx8@gmail.com


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!